Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Just me lately

0
wow...i have not wrote in my blog in a LONG time. Why is that? well, my life has actually been pretty busy. I don't see it letting up anytime soon. Thats GOOD...for sure. Since i've written last i've managed to get a few new clients...and do some pretty cool things. Newest endeavor would be taking on 3rd and Lindsley, a music venue in Nashville, TN. I revamped their site and am working on their social networking strategy. Kinda cool. I absolutely LOVE this venue...and the owner.

Latest poster/myspace/website for Shelly is pretty kick ass. You should PROBABLY check it out. www.shellyfairchild.com. We are a creative team...and i'm thrilled she is working with me on things besides just her stuff.

On thursday i'll be heading to KS for a few days. Should be fun. I'm excited to see my daddy. :) and the rest of my fam. Its been a few months.

My puppy Gypsy is getting big!! well...not in size really but..she is getting older. ha. Shes only 3.8 pounds at the moment. Its amazing how much shes grown up since i got her in December. I can't remember what my life was like without her. I hope she feels the same way. HAHAHA

There is so much going on...someday i'll be able to share it all. But...i've learned so much in the past few months. One of them is....its really hard to trust people. I guess i already knew that...but, never really experienced it like i have in the last 3 or 4 months. There are a handful of people in my life that I even want to associate with. I like it that way. Its sad how relationships with certain people completely changed me. BUT...the good news is....i learned something from it all. So...thats me being positive. I've had a moment tonight to just sit and breath from my crazy busy life...and i'm truly thankful for my friends that are truly MY FRIENDS.

I wish i was a good writer. I was reading my friend Shelly's blogs tonight and they are so great! i wish i was random and full of interesting things to say. haha But for some reason...i've always been the kind of person to state facts....and be very "and this happened...and this happened..." haha very sequential. That...is...boring... I'm going to work on that.

I have friendship bracelets on. I forgot how great those are. I used to make them and sell them when I was a kid. Its so cool to think that my friend bought them from someone else. haha mine are purple, red, and green. They are awesome.

Gypsy is whining so I better take her out. Its good to reconnect with the blog world. Heres to hopin' i do it more often.

Friday, January 22, 2010

Updated my portfolio...

0
so....

you should check it out. :)

www.s-carterdesign.com

the end.

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Follow Shelly On Twitter...

0
NOW!! :) puuuhhhllleeeeaaassseeeee....

http://www.twitter.com/shellyfairchild

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

I just saw this quote and had to post it...

0
"about all you can do in life is be who you are. Some people will love you for you. Most will love you for what you can do for them, & some won't like you at all" - Rita Mae Brown

Saturday, January 16, 2010

You Can't Take Back Everything You Said

0
And that would be the song that is stuck in my head. A great song by Shelly Fairchild. I'm sure you'll be hearing it soon. She just got back from L.A....and the newly mixed CD is fabulous. Its crazy how i've heard these songs..from the beginning...was in the studio when they were being recorded...Yet, I can't take the CD out of my car. I tried. Today. I put in something else but after one song...i had to put Shelly back in there. I can't wait for the world to hear it. It will happen soon.

So...my last few days have been a little upsetting. People just amaze me sometimes. To say the least. I was torn up about it for awhile...but, today is a new day and thanks to my friends i've learned that you don't give those people the satisfaction of destroying you. Shes right. I'm a good person. i KNOW i'm a good person. I can't change what people say...but, i can continue to be who I am and the people that REALLY know me will know whats right and wrong. I'm coming to terms with things. Its hard to realize you meant nothing to someone that meant everything to you. Oh well. I can't be worrying about it. I have a lot of work to do these days. Shelly this. Shelly that. Shelly Logo. Shelly packaing. Shelly promo. hahaha Its pretty exciting. I love every minute of it. Its cool how it doesn't seem like work to me too...just being with my friends...and coming up with some cool stuff. Fun.

Today Gypsy and i had lunch with Teresa. It was so fun. Gypsy got to meet Fluffy and Stewy. They didn't like her too much...haha But nevertheless...they were ADORABLE together. Teresa got her A LOT of cute things. One being this lil jacket. Gypsy actually really likes wearing clothes for the most part. Probably because it keeps her lil self warm. haha


Also...I got my Martina Shirts in the mail today. I designed a couple for the tour. Here is a pic of them. Not the greatest...but still you can kinda tell. I'm really excited about it. I hope i get to do some more stuff for Tee-Cee and Martina.


well...Tomorrow is Sunday. Lots to be done. I think i'm going to end this and put the pup to bed...and maybe even go to bed myself. Heres to hoping i'm even happier tomorrow. I'm getting there. Friends and puppies help :)

Sunday, January 10, 2010

GG and ZZ are BFF's

0
Its so funny to see these two play together. It makes me so happy. They make me happy. I am so glad they get along...because these few days dog sitting could have been ROUGH. haha


video

Nothing new really to report. Turns out my design business last year did pretty well. My first year freelance was a mini-success! :) yay! I was talking with a friend the other day and we were chatting about our year. I was going on and on about all the bad things that had happened to me/us...and how i wasn't happy with some things/people. I was being entirely too negative. She said...well, it hasn't been ALL that bad. You have gotten A LOT of clients...and you managed to make it in freelance. Shes right! I've had the chance to design for Little Big town, Martina McBride, and of course SHELLY! Sure, there has been some bad stuff...mostly personal.....but, a lot of really great stuff too. This new year has started off to be amazing. I have a great new lil puppy, i've gotten some work...even with a few new people, and have learned A LOT about myself. Live and learn I guess.

On another note....Its weird to me how you can care so much for someone. Then, it all disappear in a second. I don't know if that makes sense to anyone but me....but, nevertheless i find it crazy. I guess its safe to say it was all a lie huh? ha...thats what i'm telling myself...thats the only way I can make sense of it all. Its sad. Again...live and learn....liiiiive and learn. It doesn't matter now anyways...I'm on my way to happy!! I have my true friends, my family, my work, and my puppy :)

My Goals for 2010:
1. Find a programmer to partner up with that is on the same page as me (creatively).
2. Design SOMETHING for the Lilith Fair tour (can be anything...flyer, t-shirt, ANYTHING!).
3. Do Shelly Fairchild's packaging for the new album (and website).
4. Get office space!!!!
5. Find someone who loves me for me. Then, live happily ever after..haha
6. Double the amount of clients i have.
7. The obvious...make more money. haha
8. Learn more about video...and get better at it!
9. Be a better...friend, daughter, granddaughter, niece, designer, business person, photographer, videographer, client...
10. Teach my puppy to be the best puppy she can be (ha!!..cheezy but i like it).
11. Travel more
12. Pay off my laptop

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

Gypsy

2
My new puppy...i love her dearly. Today, i take her to the vet for her first check up! Lets hope everything is great :)

She sleeps a lot. Wish i could. She stays up all night crying and then pees all over the carpet. I hope that is overwith by the time i leave KS to go back to TN.

Here she is sleeping with her toy from Aunt Shelly and Stephony. That and her giraffe are her favorite toys. ha